Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.akoranga.co.nz (the “Site”). AKORANGA Education Limited complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act get professional advice and or go to   www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are current with any changes.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies such as Cookies, Log files, Web beacons.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information such as including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

YOU CAN CHOOSE TO ACCEPT OR DECLINE COOKIES.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you do not want to receive any targeted advertising from AKORANGA, you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We are using third party software for communication need and any other business requirements, however, we are we are not passing personal information to those sites. But policies applicable for those are totally beyond AKORANGA control.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to, Communicate with you, Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Information with third parties to help us, use your Personal Information, as described above. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or another lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. However, we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

WEB SECURITY AND CREDIT/DEBIT CARD TRANSACTIONS

We take the most extreme precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via our website, your information is protected both online and offline. We have obtained SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate for our website.  You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

We accept Visa, MasterCard and American Express and any other credit or debit cards which are accepted by our online payment facilitators. We have chosen one of the world best payment gateway facilitators as our service provider for payments. They use the latest encryption technology, digital certificates, secure commerce servers, and authentication to ensure that your personal information is secure online. We never store your credit card information so you can use your Credit or Debit card with confidence.

We use every means available to protect your sensitive information – that’s why when you initially order from us, you will need to register as a customer by opening an account.

MINORS

As an Educational service provider, our website is suitable for any age group. If you are under 16 Years old you may seek Parent /Guardian assistance to create a profile or make online payments.

CONTACT US

If you would like to make an access request to your personal information or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact AKORANGA by emailing info@akoranga.co.nz